MGB-LX - Fiber optic - 1000 Mbit/s - SFP - LC - LX - 10000 m

Mfg. SKU: MGB-LX

SKU: 1013344

EAN: 4711213686764

General
SFP transceiver type
Fiber optic
Maximum data transfer rate
1000 Mbit/s
Interface type
SFP
Number of products included
1 pc(s)
AED 70.26 AED 66.91
Availability: On request
The MGB family consists of Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver modules that are specifically designed for high performance integrated duplex data link over single mode optical fiber. These transceiver modules are compliant with the SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA) and hot pluggable. These modules offer an easy way to be installed in SFP MSA compliant ports at any time without the interruption of the host equipment operation.

The MGB family of SFP Mini-GBIC Gigabit Ethernet modules can be installed in PLANET Switch products with SFP mini-GBIC interface. The deployment distance can be extended from 100 meters (TP), 550 meters (Multi-Mode, LC), and up to 120 kilometers (Single-Mode, LC).

To meet the increasing demand of the Industrial Ethernet fiber solution, Planet releases the MGB-T series 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX transceivers that can operate reliably in electrically harsh, climatically demanding, and wide temperature range (-40? to 75?) environment. The MGB-T series 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX transceivers provide easy and fast 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX connection for Planet wide temperature industrial equipment.
Performance
SFP transceiver type
Fiber optic
Maximum data transfer rate
1000 Mbit/s
Interface type
SFP
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supported
Y
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported
N
Fiber optic connector
LC
SFP transceiver standard
LX
Maximum transfer distance
10000 m
Wavelength
1310 nm
Networking standards
IEEE 802.3z
Features
Hot-Plug support
Y
Packaging data
Number of products included
1 pc(s)
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
0 - 60 °C